verb form of cocktail

alohafromjapan

Senior Member
Japanese
1.Did not know the camera was rolling when I beat the guy's face in. Huh. Or even earlier, when I cocktailed him to get him on the ground.

I can't figure out the meaning of "cocktail" in this sentence.
Does it have anything to do with a strong drink?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    The next sentence helps: "Molotov cocktails, what can't they do?"

    It sounds to me like he hit him in the head with an unlit Molotov cocktail to knock him to the ground. You can search for Molotov cocktail.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    All the known slang uses are nouns. Way down on the list at the user-written Urban Dictionary (#18), with a total of four people agreeing with the use, is "cocktail" as a verb meaning to hit on the head. The writer of your quote may be one of those four.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    As Smauler suggests, it's just verbifying a noun.

    I bowling balled him and put him on the ground.
    I lamped him and put him on the ground.
    I Oscared him and put him on the ground
    (said the famous Hollywood actor).
     

    waltern

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Thank for the response! I didn't imagine it relates to a molotov cocktail.
    None of us would have guessed it either without seeing the following sentence ("Molotov cocktails, what can't they do?") - the greater context is always important, which is why it's always asked for.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top