(verb) hypothesis

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

swindaff

Senior Member
Italian - Neapolitan
Hello everyone.

What is the correct verb to use with "hypothesis"?
Do I "make an hypothesis? Is there another verb that would fit better?
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Various verbs would do: make, form, propose, put forward, entertain, frame . . . There is also the verb 'hypothesize'.
     

    swindaff

    Senior Member
    Italian - Neapolitan
    I think "hypothesize" is vague in this way. All the other options suggested above are specifically either one or the other.
    Honestly, at first it seemed to me that "hypothesize" was the same as "form an hypothesis".
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Without a complete sentence or any context from the OP, this thread is wandering, so I'm closing it. AI.ba, you are welcome to start a new thread if you can provide the missing information.

    Florentia52, moderator
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top