verb list and name.

bonbon2023

Senior Member
Korean(south)
Hello people? After seeing many sentences containing 'list' or 'name', I was wondering if I can use the two word, list and name, interchangeably when they are used as verb. I made some several piece of sentences(?:)) to make context please look if these two words can be used interchangeably.
1.I was astonished that you listed/named all the ambiguous and beautiful things which change every moment.
2.There are too many. It's difficult to name/list a bunch of songs related to that kind of music.
 
Last edited:
  • moliver11

    Senior Member
    English
    'named' and 'name' appear more natural to me, what do other speakers think? Also, I don't quite understand your first sentence.
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hi, Bonbon2023.

    The meanings of name and list are just as different when they are verbs as when they are nouns.

    I think list fits both of your contexts better than name.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Your first sentence has problems.

    In answer to your question, however, if you stick to definition No. 1, you'll be on solid ground.

    In my early years in journalism, the use of "name" meaning "identify" resulted in knuckle-rapping since most people and objects already have names.

    I'm sure the songs you're talking about already have names as well.

    Concise Oxford English Dictionary © 2008 Oxford University Press:
    name/neɪm/


    • 1 give a name to.

     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top