Verb Tense for parallel actions

< Previous | Next >

FlowLife

Member
Russian
Hello! Please help me with this question, I practice usage of the Present tenses to tell stories and anecdotes.

1)A man is sitting in the bar and he's drinking cold beer while smoking a cigarette, when he sees a beautiful girl come in the bar and he decides to offer her a drink.
2)A man is sitting in the bar and he's drinking cold beer while smoking a cigarette, when he sees a beautiful girl is coming in the bar and he decides to offer her a drink.
3)A man is sitting in the bar and he's drinking cold beer while smoking a cigarette, when he sees a beautiful girl comes in the bar and he decides to offer her a drink.

Which verb tense to use for parallel actions?
 
Last edited:
  • FlowLife

    Member
    Russian
    She was outside and while the man is doing his things, she come(s) in.
    I'm asking this because I've been told that the 1st sentence is correct, but i don't understand why she walk or she come in.
    P.S - for me as a russian speaker, walk in(to) - is perfectly ok, but seems this time direct translation doesn't work.
     
    Last edited:

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Walk in (I prefer walk into) here means to come into/to enter.

    The pattern in English is to see someone <bare infinitive> or to see someone <-ing form>.
    So if we are talking about someone who crosses the road, we can say either
    a) I saw her cross the road OR
    b) I saw her crossing the road.

    By bare infinitive I mean the infinitive without to (as in sentence a) above).

    Does this help?
     

    FlowLife

    Member
    Russian
    Thanks! But I don't understand it thoroughly, because I speak about the present simple, but your examples in the simple past.
    And the grammar rule says: In present simple for he,she, it we add -s at the end of a verb.
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    In my example I could use the present simple -- it makes no difference to what follows.
    For example, A man is standing outside a bank. He sees a beautiful girl crossing the road. (Subject - verb - object - -ing form)
    The word that is underlined is not in the present simple, only He sees.


     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top