Verb Tense

EnglishABC

Senior Member
NZ English
I think that it is time that I started wearing glasses

I think that it is time that I start wearing glasses


Which is correct and why?
Thanks
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I think that it is (present tense) time that I started (past tense) wearing glasses. Those don't seem to match for me.

    Setting that aside, however, I think you will hear both versions and I would consider them both correct.
     
    Last edited:

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    To be honest, I have no particular preference and couldn't accurately predict which one I would use in a particular situation -- I would just have to listen to myself. :)
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Putting it's time I or it's time you or it's time we into the search box at the top of the page will take you to lots of previous threads, ABC:).
     

    EnglishABC

    Senior Member
    NZ English
    Thanks, guys. It just occurred to me that I didn't really know which tense I would use in such cases when talking, or even writing for that matter.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top