Verbally challenging back

< Previous | Next >

Sleepything

New Member
Russian
say I won't <-----Original thread title added to post by moderator (Florentia52)----->

i found this one in urban dictionary
they explain it this way:
Verbally challenging back to your friends to give you added courage to do something that may be stupid or out of the norm.
i don't understand "verbally challenging back"
thanks
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • reno33

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    i found this one in urban dictionary
    they explain it this way:

    What do /one/ and /it/ refer to?? That information is needed for a response
     

    Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    So the conversation goes like this:

    A: You've got to do X.
    B: Say I won't.

    B is challenging the order given by A.

    Say I won't means: supposing I refuse to do it (what then?)

    It is a verbal challenge to the order.
    I don't know why the dictionary says it is 'to give you extra courage.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top