Verbo profetico

katamarang

New Member
English-England
Within a text from Monsalve's El Florido Pensil, what is the meaning of 'el verbo profectico' the following sentence:

Lo cual que mataron a Jose Antonio, que con verbo profetico iluminaba con luces de Imperio a una Patria en trance de ruina.

Thank you!
 
  • Agró

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Navarre
    Within a text from Monsalve's El Florido Pensil, what is the meaning of 'el verbo profectico' the following sentence:

    Lo cual que mataron a Jose Antonio, que con verbo profetico iluminaba con luces de Imperio a una Patria en trance de ruina.

    Thank you!
    Welcome!
    "prophetic words"
    verbo=palabra(s)
     

    Cuajo

    Member
    Spanish-Castellano
    Hi,

    "verbo profético" refers in this sentence that his words sounded like a prophet
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top