verbs coming from sounds

< Previous | Next >

Roi Marphille

Senior Member
Catalonia, Catalan.
Hey,
what about to list some verbs which come from sounds..

to shush: to ask silence to somebody
to boo: show displeasure, as after a performance or speech.
...


cheers,
Roi
 
  • nycphotography

    Senior Member
    American English
    to gurgle
    to gargle
    to sigh
    to yap
    to yelp
    to groan
    to whisper
    to mew or meow
    to smack
    to pop
    to moo
    to bleat
    to tinkle
    to crunch or scrunch or skrunch
    to crack
     

    *Cowgirl*

    Senior Member
    USA English
    To Cluck
    To Ring
    To Belch
    To Whack
    To Bark
    To Whinny
    To Neigh
    To Crash
    To "Boo Hoo"
    To Clap
     

    shamblesuk

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Would you really class 'boo hoo' as a verb? I boo-hooed, she boo-hooed, they used to boo-hoo etc. More of an interjection I would propose.

    *Cowgirl* said:
    To Cluck
    To Ring
    To Belch
    To Whack
    To Bark
    To Whinny
    To Neigh
    To Crash
    To "Boo Hoo"
    To Clap
     

    GenJen54

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    shamblesuk said:
    Would you really class 'boo hoo' as a verb? I boo-hooed, she boo-hooed, they used to boo-hoo etc. More of an interjection I would propose.
    Regardless of its official "status," I certainly don't have a problem with "boo-hoo" as a verb. It's stylisitc, but can set the right tone and sense of a person's experience, much more than sobbed, wailed, weeped (wept), teared up, etc., etc. There's a comedic loudness to "boo-hoo" that the other verbs cannot carry.

    It's not the most literary choice, perhaps, but a choice nonetheless.

    Of course, this could also be yet another example of the AE proclivity to verb-ize other words for our convenience. ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top