Verbs in "Come over/Don't worry/Be happy" ?

< Previous | Next >

birzo

Senior Member
Swedish
What are the verbs in "come over", "Don't worry, and "be happy" ? Is it "come", "do", "worry", and "be" ?
 
  • Languagethinkerlover

    Senior Member
    English-British and U.S.
    Hi Birzo,


    Sorry...you're right. 'Do' is also one.

    'Do' and 'be,' I believe, are helping/linking verbs.
     
    Last edited:

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Yes, your sentences are in the imperative mood, and the first element is the verb.

    Come over
    Don't worry
    Be happy

    As Languagethinkerlover said, do in your second sentence is a helping or auxiliary verb; the main (lexical) verb is worry. Do can also be used in the other sentences:

    Do come over!
    Do be happy!
     

    Languagethinkerlover

    Senior Member
    English-British and U.S.
    Birzo,

    Sorry for the confusion. When I edited my post I left out the other things you listed.

    "come", "do", "worry", and "be" are all verbs.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top