Verbs in *-onǫti outside East Slavic

ahvalj

Senior Member
East Slavic has, in addition to verbs in -nǫti (Russian -нуть/-nutʲ, Ukrainian -нути/-nutɪ), a related class with the vowel before the -n-:
крутнуть/krutnutʲ, крутнути/krutnutɪ — крутануть/krutanutʲ, крутонути/krutonutɪ
махнуть/maxnutʲ, махнути/maxnutɪ — махануть/maxanutʲ, махонути/maxonutɪ

and with more or less the same meaning, only more emphatic.

The origin of this latter group is obscure. One might imagine derivation from past passive participles, something like:
jebati — jebanъ → *jebanǫti (compare in Latin canere — cantus → cantāre),
but this wouldn't explain the Ukrainian -o-.

My question is, do similar verbs with a vowel before the -n- exist outside East Slavic, and which form they take? I've found them in Polish: stuknąć — stukanąć, jebać — jebanąć (with a, not o), but what about other languages? I am especially interested in the quality of that vowel.
 
  • francisgranada

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    In Slovak I can't find any example for a/o+núť,. The ending -núť (-nǫti) is regularly added to stem of the verb.

    It seems to me that all the verbs in -núť in Slovak have also their imperfective pair (sometimes archaic or with different meanig). E.g. sadnúť - sadať, vrhnúť - vrhať, stanúť (dialectal) - stáť, plynúť - (v)plývať, ...

    (Your Polish examples are surprising for me ...)
     

    ahvalj

    Senior Member
    Could the o vowel be the linking vowel?
    You probably mean an epenthetic vowel, that is the one inserted to facilitate pronunciation. It indeed functions like that in modern Russian (in that there are verbs in -ануть/-anutʲ added to stems in consonant clusters, like долбануть/dolbanutʲ with no -нуть/-nutʲ counterpart) and perhaps in Ukrainian, but I doubt that was the original state of affairs. In particular, these pairs don't always share the same stress position, e. g. ёбнуть/jóbnutʲ but ебану́ть/jebanútʲ, дёрнуть/dʲórnutʲ but дергану́ть/dʲerganútʲ (the -ануть/-anutʲ verbs are always end-stressed, even when their -нуть/-nutʲ counterparts aren't).

    (Your Polish examples are surprising for me ...)
    I found them by googling ,) In principle, this type in Polish could be of Belarusian origin (for probability: the Polish surname suffix -icz is borrowed from East Slavic, since the Polish outcome of *ț is c, that is -ic).

    It seems to me that all the verbs in -núť in Slovak have also their imperfective pair (sometimes archaic or with different meanig). E.g. sadnúť - sadať, vrhnúť - vrhať, stanúť (dialectal) - stáť, plynúť - (v)plývať, ...
    The -ануть/-anutʲ verbs are productive and, too, can form aspectual pairs, e. g. with the newest loan: to hypeхайпова́ть/xajpovátʲ (хайпу́ю/xajpúju) 〜 хайпану́ть/xajpanútʲ (хайпану́/xajpanú).
     
    Last edited:

    Drakonica

    Member
    Polish
    My question is, do similar verbs with a vowel before the -n- exist outside East Slavic, and which form they take? I've found them in Polish: stuknąć — stukanąć, jebać — jebanąć (with a, not o), but what about other languages? I am especially interested in the quality of that vowel.
    stukać — stuknąć, jebać — jebnąć

    The only word with "-anąć" I've found is:

    stanąć,stanięto,stanąwszy,[ORZ],[przy],stanę,staniesz,stanie,*,staniemy,staniecie,staną,[prze],stanąłem,stanęłam,stanąłeś,stanęłaś,stanął,stanęła,stanęło,*,stanęliśmy,stanęłyśmy,stanęliście,stanęłyście,stanęli,stanęły,[ROZ],+,stań,+,*,stańmy,stańcie,+,[PRZ],stanąłbym,stanęłabym,stanąłbyś,stanęłabyś,stanąłby,stanęłaby,stanęłoby,*,stanęlibyśmy,stanęłybyśmy,stanęlibyście,stanęłybyście,stanęliby,stanęłyby,|

    Words with "-onąć" are:


    chłonąć,chłonięto,chłonąc,[ORZ],[ter],chłonę,chłoniesz,chłonie,*,chłoniemy,chłoniecie,chłoną,[prze],chłonąłem,chłonęłam,chłonąłeś,chłonęłaś,chłonął,chłonęła,chłonęło,*,chłonęliśmy,chłonęłyśmy,chłonęliście,chłonęłyście,chłonęli,chłonęły,[ROZ],+,chłoń,+,*,chłońmy,chłońcie,+,[PRZ],chłonąłbym,chłonęłabym,chłonąłbyś,chłonęłabyś,chłonąłby,chłonęłaby,chłonęłoby,*,chłonęlibyśmy,chłonęłybyśmy,chłonęlibyście,chłonęłybyście,chłonęliby,chłonęłyby,|
    płonąć,płonięto,płonąc,[ORZ],[ter],płonę,płoniesz,płonie,*,płoniemy,płoniecie,płoną,[prze],płonąłem,płonęłam,płonąłeś,płonęłaś,płonął,płonęła,płonęło,*,płonęliśmy,płonęłyśmy,płonęliście,płonęłyście,płonęli,płonęły,[ROZ],+,płoń,+,*,płońmy,płońcie,+,[PRZ],płonąłbym,płonęłabym,płonąłbyś,płonęłabyś,płonąłby,płonęłaby,płonęłoby,*,płonęlibyśmy,płonęłybyśmy,płonęlibyście,płonęłybyście,płonęliby,płonęłyby,|
    tonąć,tonięto,tonąc,[ORZ],[ter],tonę,toniesz,tonie,*,toniemy,toniecie,toną,[prze],tonąłem,tonęłam,tonąłeś,tonęłaś,tonął,tonęła,tonęło,*,tonęliśmy,tonęłyśmy,tonęliście,tonęłyście,tonęli,tonęły,[ROZ],+,toń,+,*,tońmy,tońcie,+,[PRZ],tonąłbym,tonęłabym,tonąłbyś,tonęłabyś,tonąłby,tonęłaby,tonęłoby,*,tonęlibyśmy,tonęłybyśmy,tonęlibyście,tonęłybyście,tonęliby,tonęłyby,|
    wionąć,wionięto,wionąc,[ORZ],[ter],wionę,wioniesz,wionie,*,wioniemy,wioniecie,wioną,[prze],wionąłem,wionęłam,wionąłeś,wionęłaś,wionął,wionęła,wionęło,*,wionęliśmy,wionęłyśmy,wionęliście,wionęłyście,wionęli,wionęły,[ROZ],+,wioń,+,*,wiońmy,wiońcie,+,[PRZ],wionąłbym,wionęłabym,wionąłbyś,wionęłabyś,wionąłby,wionęłaby,wionęłoby,*,wionęlibyśmy,wionęłybyśmy,wionęlibyście,wionęłybyście,wionęliby,wionęłyby,|
    zionąć,zionięto,zionąc,[ORZ],[ter],zionę,zioniesz,zionie,*,zioniemy,zioniecie,zioną,[prze],zionąłem,zionęłam,zionąłeś,zionęłaś,zionął,zionęła,zionęło,*,zionęliśmy,zionęłyśmy,zionęliście,zionęłyście,zionęli,zionęły,[ROZ],+,zioń,+,*,ziońmy,ziońcie,+,[PRZ],zionąłbym,zionęłabym,zionąłbyś,zionęłabyś,zionąłby,zionęłaby,zionęłoby,*,zionęlibyśmy,zionęłybyśmy,zionęlibyście,zionęłybyście,zionęliby,zionęłyby,|

    Words with "-onić" are:

    bronić,broniono,broniąc,[ORZ],[ter],bronię,bronisz,broni,*,bronimy,bronicie,bronią,[prze],broniłem,broniłam,broniłeś,broniłaś,bronił,broniła,broniło,*,broniliśmy,broniłyśmy,broniliście,broniłyście,bronili,broniły,[ROZ],+,broń,+,*,brońmy,brońcie,+,[PRZ],broniłbym,broniłabym,broniłbyś,broniłabyś,broniłby,broniłaby,broniłoby,*,bronilibyśmy,broniłybyśmy,bronilibyście,broniłybyście,broniliby,broniłyby,|
    chronić,chroniono,chroniąc,[ORZ],[ter],chronię,chronisz,chroni,*,chronimy,chronicie,chronią,[prze],chroniłem,chroniłam,chroniłeś,chroniłaś,chronił,chroniła,chroniło,*,chroniliśmy,chroniłyśmy,chroniliście,chroniłyście,chronili,chroniły,[ROZ],+,chroń,+,*,chrońmy,chrońcie,+,[PRZ],chroniłbym,chroniłabym,chroniłbyś,chroniłabyś,chroniłby,chroniłaby,chroniłoby,*,chronilibyśmy,chroniłybyśmy,chronilibyście,chroniłybyście,chroniliby,chroniłyby,|
    dzwonić,dzwoniono,dzwoniąc,[ORZ],[ter],dzwonię,dzwonisz,dzwoni,*,dzwonimy,dzwonicie,dzwonią,[prze],dzwoniłem,dzwoniłam,dzwoniłeś,dzwoniłaś,dzwonił,dzwoniła,dzwoniło,*,dzwoniliśmy,dzwoniłyśmy,dzwoniliście,dzwoniłyście,dzwonili,dzwoniły,[ROZ],+,dzwoń,+,*,dzwońmy,dzwońcie,+,[PRZ],dzwoniłbym,dzwoniłabym,dzwoniłbyś,dzwoniłabyś,dzwoniłby,dzwoniłaby,dzwoniłoby,*,dzwonilibyśmy,dzwoniłybyśmy,dzwonilibyście,dzwoniłybyście,dzwoniliby,dzwoniłyby,|
    gonić,goniono,goniąc,[ORZ],[ter],gonię,gonisz,goni,*,gonimy,gonicie,gonią,[prze],goniłem,goniłam,goniłeś,goniłaś,gonił,goniła,goniło,*,goniliśmy,goniłyśmy,goniliście,goniłyście,gonili,goniły,[ROZ],+,goń,+,*,gońmy,gońcie,+,[PRZ],goniłbym,goniłabym,goniłbyś,goniłabyś,goniłby,goniłaby,goniłoby,*,gonilibyśmy,goniłybyśmy,gonilibyście,goniłybyście,goniliby,goniłyby,|
    kapłonić,kapłoniono,kapłoniąc,[ORZ],[ter],kapłonię,kapłonisz,kapłoni,*,kapłonimy,kapłonicie,kapłonią,[prze],kapłoniłem,kapłoniłam,kapłoniłeś,kapłoniłaś,kapłonił,kapłoniła,kapłoniło,*,kapłoniliśmy,kapłoniłyśmy,kapłoniliście,kapłoniłyście,kapłonili,kapłoniły,[ROZ],+,kapłoń,+,*,kapłońmy,kapłońcie,+,[PRZ],kapłoniłbym,kapłoniłabym,kapłoniłbyś,kapłoniłabyś,kapłoniłby,kapłoniłaby,kapłoniłoby,*,kapłonilibyśmy,kapłoniłybyśmy,kapłonilibyście,kapłoniłybyście,kapłoniliby,kapłoniłyby,|
    kłonić,kłoniono,kłoniąc,[ORZ],[ter],kłonię,kłonisz,kłoni,*,kłonimy,kłonicie,kłonią,[prze],kłoniłem,kłoniłam,kłoniłeś,kłoniłaś,kłonił,kłoniła,kłoniło,*,kłoniliśmy,kłoniłyśmy,kłoniliście,kłoniłyście,kłonili,kłoniły,[ROZ],+,kłoń,+,*,kłońmy,kłońcie,+,[PRZ],kłoniłbym,kłoniłabym,kłoniłbyś,kłoniłabyś,kłoniłby,kłoniłaby,kłoniłoby,*,kłonilibyśmy,kłoniłybyśmy,kłonilibyście,kłoniłybyście,kłoniliby,kłoniłyby,|
    płonić,płoniono,płoniąc,[ORZ],[ter],płonię,płonisz,płoni,*,płonimy,płonicie,płonią,[prze],płoniłem,płoniłam,płoniłeś,płoniłaś,płonił,płoniła,płoniło,*,płoniliśmy,płoniłyśmy,płoniliście,płoniłyście,płonili,płoniły,[ROZ],+,płoń,+,*,płońmy,płońcie,+,[PRZ],płoniłbym,płoniłabym,płoniłbyś,płoniłabyś,płoniłby,płoniłaby,płoniłoby,*,płonilibyśmy,płoniłybyśmy,płonilibyście,płoniłybyście,płoniliby,płoniłyby,|
    ronić,roniono,roniąc,[ORZ],[ter],ronię,ronisz,roni,*,ronimy,ronicie,ronią,[prze],roniłem,roniłam,roniłeś,roniłaś,ronił,roniła,roniło,*,roniliśmy,roniłyśmy,roniliście,roniłyście,ronili,roniły,[ROZ],+,roń,+,*,rońmy,rońcie,+,[PRZ],roniłbym,roniłabym,roniłbyś,roniłabyś,roniłby,roniłaby,roniłoby,*,ronilibyśmy,roniłybyśmy,ronilibyście,roniłybyście,roniliby,roniłyby,|
    stronić,stroniono,stroniąc,[ORZ],[ter],stronię,stronisz,stroni,*,stronimy,stronicie,stronią,[prze],stroniłem,stroniłam,stroniłeś,stroniłaś,stronił,stroniła,stroniło,*,stroniliśmy,stroniłyśmy,stroniliście,stroniłyście,stronili,stroniły,[ROZ],+,stroń,+,*,strońmy,strońcie,+,[PRZ],stroniłbym,stroniłabym,stroniłbyś,stroniłabyś,stroniłby,stroniłaby,stroniłoby,*,stronilibyśmy,stroniłybyśmy,stronilibyście,stroniłybyście,stroniliby,stroniłyby,|
    trwonić,trwoniono,trwoniąc,[ORZ],[ter],trwonię,trwonisz,trwoni,*,trwonimy,trwonicie,trwonią,[prze],trwoniłem,trwoniłam,trwoniłeś,trwoniłaś,trwonił,trwoniła,trwoniło,*,trwoniliśmy,trwoniłyśmy,trwoniliście,trwoniłyście,trwonili,trwoniły,[ROZ],+,trwoń,+,*,trwońmy,trwońcie,+,[PRZ],trwoniłbym,trwoniłabym,trwoniłbyś,trwoniłabyś,trwoniłby,trwoniłaby,trwoniłoby,*,trwonilibyśmy,trwoniłybyśmy,trwonilibyście,trwoniłybyście,trwoniliby,trwoniłyby,|
    wałkonić,wałkoniono,wałkoniąc,[ORZ],[ter],wałkonię,wałkonisz,wałkoni,*,wałkonimy,wałkonicie,wałkonią,[prze],wałkoniłem,wałkoniłam,wałkoniłeś,wałkoniłaś,wałkonił,wałkoniła,wałkoniło,*,wałkoniliśmy,wałkoniłyśmy,wałkoniliście,wałkoniłyście,wałkonili,wałkoniły,[ROZ],+,wałkoń,+,*,wałkońmy,wałkońcie,+,[PRZ],wałkoniłbym,wałkoniłabym,wałkoniłbyś,wałkoniłabyś,wałkoniłby,wałkoniłaby,wałkoniłoby,*,wałkonilibyśmy,wałkoniłybyśmy,wałkonilibyście,wałkoniłybyście,wałkoniliby,wałkoniłyby,|

    And some perfective versions of them.

    I suspect "-on-" is a part of a word core here.
     
    Last edited:

    wyrzyk

    New Member
    Polski, Svenska
    -anąć sounds really weird, but I found a number of examples on Google (jebanąć, stukanąć, kopanąć, machanąć, walanąć, klękanąć) and I guess they can’t all be typos. I wonder which Polish dialect might use such words…
     

    Drakonica

    Member
    Polish
    -anąć sounds really weird, but I found a number of examples on Google (jebanąć, stukanąć, kopanąć, machanąć, walanąć, klękanąć) and I guess they can’t all be typos. I wonder which Polish dialect might use such words…
    Can you link these examples?
     

    nizzebro

    Senior Member
    Russian
    It indeed functions like that in modern Russian (in that there are verbs in -ануть/-anutʲ added to stems in consonant clusters, like долбануть/dolbanutʲ with no -нуть/-nutʲ counterpart) and perhaps in Ukrainian, but I doubt that was the original state of affairs. In particular, these pairs don't always share the same stress position, e. g. ёбнуть/jóbnutʲ but ебану́ть/jebanútʲ, дёрнуть/dʲórnutʲ but дергану́ть/dʲerganútʲ (the -ануть/-anutʲ verbs are always end-stressed, even when their -нуть/-nutʲ counterparts aren't).
    But, are these supposed to keep the same positions? I guess it is a natural shift to ease the pronunciation - as the final unstressed -уть itself requires some effort, which is difficult to maintain when it doesn't follow the stressed syllable directly, but comes only after the intermediate syllable - that also needs to be more or less clear in sound.

    But I agree that it is not the only factor - because these forms (in general colloquial) has some aspectual nuance, related to the imagery of the action as something either accented in degree, exaggerated, or a bit prolonged - which within the language "matrix", in respect to aspectuality, is phonetically associated with the /a/ sound, and, some modality is also present that causes the speaker to choose such form - and, modality is probably the general factor: on the one hand, they are like lazy to produce the intense pattern with the consonant cluster like стукнуть - and on the other hand, they either rely on that the act was more "spread-out" than usual, or, they personally convey that with some loosey showing-off tone - resulting in стукануть.
     
    Last edited:

    ahvalj

    Senior Member
    But, are these supposed to keep the same positions? I guess it is a natural shift to ease the pronunciation - as the final unstressed -уть itself requires some effort, which is difficult to maintain when it doesn't follow the stressed syllable directly, but comes only after the intermediate syllable - that also needs to be more or less clear in sound.

    Then we should have received делаю́, делаю́т.

    But I agree that it is not the only factor - because these forms (in general colloquial) has some aspectual nuance, related to the imagery of the action as something either accented in degree, exaggerated, or a bit prolonged - which within the language "matrix", in respect to aspectuality, is phonetically associated with the /a/ sound, and, some modality is also present that causes the speaker to choose such form - and, modality is probably the general factor: on the one hand, they are like lazy to produce the intense pattern with the consonant cluster like стукнуть - and on the other hand, they either rely on that the act was more "spread-out" than usual, or, they personally convey that with some loosey showing-off tone - resulting in стукануть.

    From what I know about language evolution, the normal state of affairs is the opposite: first, new forms emerge via mutation, and then they either replace their predecessors or become differentiated semantically. Unfortunately, speakers' efforts don't create themselves any new grammatical forms. So, this vowel (o in Ukrainian; a in writing, but perhaps originally also o ? in Russian) should have been extracted from somewhere.

    That's why I have asked speakers of other Slavic languages to share their experience (or lack thereof) with counterparts of this morphotype. The problem is that the very colloquial nature of these verbs makes them unlikely to occur in the old texts, so, even if such verbs existed a millennium ago in East Slavic, we can only expect them to surface in birch bark manuscripts or graffiti, not in church or legal texts, which constitute 99% of what has survived in writing.
     
    Last edited:

    Drakonica

    Member
    Polish
    jebanąć
    stukanąć

    machanąć

    Very few indeed. That's the reason I'm promoting *jebanǫti: if a language possesses this type of verbs, this one is the most likely candidate.
    I think these are typos.
    See: гаворить - Google Search

    You don't find such forms in linguistic corpora.

    stuknąć:
    Korpus Języka Polskiego PWN

    Wyszukiwarka PELCRA dla Narodowego Korpusu Języka Polskiego

    stukanąć:
    Korpus Języka Polskiego PWN

    Wyszukiwarka PELCRA dla Narodowego Korpusu Języka Polskiego
     

    francisgranada

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    The -ануть/-anutʲ verbs are productive and, too, can form aspectual pairs, e. g. with the newest loan: to hypeхайпова́ть/xajpovátʲ (хайпу́ю/xajpúju) 〜 хайпану́ть/xajpanútʲ (хайпану́/xajpanú).
    The verbs in -núť are productive also in Slovak and they typically form aspectual pairs, as well. E.g. tipnúť - tipovať, kliknúť - klikať. Many of these verbs are colloquial (not present in dictionaries). However, I cannot imagine -anúť in Slovak (supposedly neither in Czech and Polish).

    For illustration, there exists a "modern term" bankovať (< banka) that nowadays often appears in advertisements in TV. Now, if I had to create spontaneously a non-existing "inchoative verb" form the noun banka (bank in English) , it would be *banknúť , but never *bankanúť ...
     
    Last edited:

    ahvalj

    Senior Member
    For illustration, there exists a "modern term" bankovať (< banka) that nowadays often appears in advertisements in TV. Now, if had to create spontaneously a non-existing "inchoative verb" form the noun banka (bank in English) , it would be *banknúť , but never *bankanúť ...
    By the way, in Russian it is precisely банкануть/bankanutʲ (a gambling term).

    So, thanks to everybody who has replied so far. I think I have to check Ukrainian and Northern Russian dialects to find if there is any diversity in that vowel.
     
    Top