verbs with (eru/aru) take objects

< Previous | Next >

jtm2292

Member
English - US
Is it true for all verbs that those that have the same kanji but are transitive take eru, whereas those that take aru are intransitive? Also, are all eru verbs that are ending changing ichidan verbs?
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Hello,

    This is a very interesting question! :) :) ;)
    Is it true for all verbs that those that have the same kanji but are transitive take eru, whereas those that take aru are intransitive?
    It's the other way round. If a root can take both -eru and -aru to derive verbs, the former derivative is a transitive, and the latter an intransitive, verb. Compare B-1-1 and C-1-1 in this list how -eru, taken out of morphological pairs, can be both transitive and intransitive markers.

    Also, are all eru verbs that are ending changing ichidan verbs?
    The list is very clear that -eru suffix always derives an ichidan verb. The problem, however, is to accurately recognise the boundary between the root and the suffix. For example, kaeru (to return; intransitive) looks like a perfect ichidan verb being derived from the root ka plus the suffix -eru. No, it's a godan verb consisting of kae + ru (the conjugation stem, to complicate the matter further, is, therefore, kaer-).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top