Verbs

robbie_SWE

Senior Member
Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
Hi!

I would like to start a glossary with as many common verbs as possible. I have noticed that new threads are opened everyday in the other languages forum, concerning how verbs are in other languages. Is this a valid and good idea or is it just too big??

:) robbie
 
  • ronanpoirier

    Senior Member
    Brazil - Portuguese
    I think it's a good idea!

    Here goes the first file. It's from my English - Hungarian - Portuguese glossary which I've been made with my Hungarian friend who learns Portuguese, and I'm a Hungarian learner ;) Nice exchange.

    More verbs are welcome!

    _o/
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    Thank you Ronanpoirier! I tarted a list of my own some days ago and it contains over 200 (!) verbs! I will add your part to the list I've done and publish it by the end of the day!

    Saludos!

    :) robbie
     

    betulina

    Senior Member
    català - Catalunya
    Hi!

    Robbie, I think there was some problem in your file, as languages names were mixed. I fixed it and added Hebrew and Spanish from the other file, where Cutu and Sailor Moon added them. Please, have a look to make sure everything is okay. ;)

    Cutu, I hope I didn't mix Hebrew up! I copied from the other file with Spanish to make sure I wasn't messing it all up, but please have a look. :)

    I'll add Catalan soon.
     
    Well, no you didnt mixed up anything , but I see you added lots of new verbs and moved the Hebrew colum aside , now its hard for me to get the translations of the new words :/
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    Thank you all! I have reorganised the languages according to their language families. Please add any verbs that aren't in the list, even the ones that may be silly!

    View attachment 3639

    :) robbie
     

    gwrthgymdeithasol

    Senior Member
    English, Wales
    Sorry to be negative, but there doesn't seem much point to this list.

    Many of the verbs don't have grammatical equivalence (e.g. some are intransitives in one language, transitive or reflexive in another), there's no gloss to explain which sense(s) of multi-meaning verbs are intended (which will vary across languages), and there's hardly any point learning a list of infinitives, because you can't tell how to conjugate (and therefore use) the verbs :-/
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    The meaning is to be able to cross reference and nobody forces anybody to contribute, it's only if you think it's fun and worth it. I think that I actually learn a lot by having it this way.

    robbie
     

    gwrthgymdeithasol

    Senior Member
    English, Wales
    The meaning is to be able to cross reference and nobody forces anybody to contribute, it's only if you think it's fun and worth it. I think that I actually learn a lot by having it this way.

    robbie
    I appreciate it may be fun; but I can't think what you could really learn, other than seeing similarities across languages. If you made the English list more precise, you could at least get better equivalents; then you really could learn something, although you'd still have to look up every infinitive.
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    I appreciate it may be fun; but I can't think what you could really learn, other than seeing similarities across languages. If you made the English list more precise, you could at least get better equivalents; then you really could learn something, although you'd still have to look up every infinitive.
    I can guess the infinitive in French for example even if the verb is declined and the list helps me. Go right ahead and change the English column if it's not precise enough for you! Nobody else has complained.

    robbie
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    Sorry Olegaria, but I think you have to post the attachment. I can't find your verbs in the latest attachment.

    :) robbie
     

    Olegaria

    Senior Member
    Spanish & Catalan
    Sorry Olegaria, but I think you have to post the attachment. I can't find your verbs in the latest attachment.

    :) robbie
    Hi Robbie,

    What a mystery. I completed the missing verbs in Spanish and it is true that they are not there. It could not see in any attachment as I am unable to open them. Never mind. I will do it again when I have some time soon.
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    Hi Essam Darwish!

    Please take the latest posted attachment if you want to contribute at all. The list you added Arabic to is lacking many languages that people have been working on. If you don't do this, then we can't include Arabic. Hope you understand.

    Respectfully

    :) robbie
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top