Verbs

thaliafan

Banned
CI, english
May someone tell me how to decline normal verbs into the present tense in Polish? Thanks!
Thaliafan.

Also, do any polish teachers/learners have anytips for me? I'm starting to slow down with my keenness!
 
  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    thaliafan said:
    May someone tell me how to decline normal verbs into the present tense in Polish? Thanks!
    Thaliafan.

    Also, do any polish teachers/learners have anytips for me? I'm starting to slow down with my keenness!
    Judging from Czech, there a couple of patterns but, basically, you never know. :)
    Please check our Slavic resources sticky. You will find, among other sources for learners, this self-contained online course. Contributions to the sticky are most welcome (please PM me if you want to add something).

    Jana
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Hi thaliafan

    Basically, in Polish there'ra at least a few patterns of verbs conjugation (speaking about present tense OC, it's an equivalent of Present Continuous, Simple Present and sometimes Present Perfect (Continuous) in English language):
    W formach czasu teraźniejszego wyróżniamy następujący szereg końcówek (the endings of present tense are as follow):

    w liczbie pojedynczej (singular):
    1. osoba -m lub -ę (umiem, piszę)
    2. osoba -sz (umiesz, piszesz)
    3. osoba -Ø (umie, pisze)
    w liczbie mnogiej (plural):
    1. osoba -my (umiemy, piszemy)
    2. osoba -cie (umiecie, piszecie)
    3. osoba -ą (umieją, piszą)

    Note that the above mentioned rules are really general and reffer only to regular verbs since there're many irregular ones (sometimes it seems to me that there are even more of them than the regular ones:D ). Furthermore, there's no differentiation in present tense between persons, the endings are the same for every form (masculine, femine, neutral and virrile or non-virile) and sometimes present tense serves as future one as well.

    Checking, the Dictionary of Propper Polish Language I may say that there're 11 patterns of verb conjugation (some of them divide into groups), you may find them at these links (the content is in Polish):
    I ~ II ~ III ~ IV ~ Va ~ Vb ~ Vc ~ VIa ~ VIb ~ VIIa ~ VIIb ~ VIIIa ~ VIIIb ~ IX ~ Xa ~ Xb ~ Xc ~ XI
     

    kcumpston

    New Member
    USA - English
    I'm sorry that I can't give a simple rule for conjugating a Polish verb (not even a "normal" one).

    As for a "tip", my favorite is the Polish language site at the University of Pittsburgh, which has a lot of free resources, including a downloadable PDF version of Oscar Swann's textbook, "First Year Polish". It also has a little program which will quiz you in Polish, including all the questions from the Swann textbook. There are some other good items, too. The site used to have sound files and video files to accompany the text, but they took them down. I'm hoping they will put them back up some day. They were quite good.

    The textbook has some handy tables for conjugations and declensions, which I printed out and keep posted in a handy spot in my office.
     
    Top