verificare da remoto

phyllis

Member
Italy Italian
I'd be grateful if someone could kindly give me the Italian translation of this sentence: "Con la presente si richiede di verificare da remoto lo stato della linea con numerazione 123...".
Thank you
phyllis
 
  • eyeswideopen

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Hi!
    The word remote perfectly fits in in this case:

    In computer science and networking, remote is used as the opposite of local, meaning a resource which can only be accessed via a network
    (from Wikipedia)

    Does this answer your question?
    Cecilia
     

    phyllis

    Member
    Italy Italian
    Thank you Cecilia,
    could you translate the exact sentence into English, so I know exactly what it means.
    regards
    phyllis
     

    eyeswideopen

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Hi
    With this email/letter (la presente, a bit formal) we ask you to kindly check from(?) remote the state of the line number 123
    The meaning is that the person who is sending the message wants you to check the state of the line, accessing it via a network from a remote position
    Hope I made it clear...:)
     

    phyllis

    Member
    Italy Italian
    Thanks again Cecilia,
    although I get the general meaning, I still don't know how to give an exact fluid English translation of this sentence, it still doesn't sound right, the wording - "from remote" is a little odd.
    I may have to find an English equivalent for the meaning, and use the word.
    Thanks all the same
    You've put me on the right track
    phyllis
     

    eyeswideopen

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    How It sounds odd for me too, so the construction and the preposition may change (here you need an IT expert) but the word is remote, I'm sure
    How about remotely?
    Bye!
    Cecilia
     

    phyllis

    Member
    Italy Italian
    Yes I believe dbassi 's got it.
    There is a need for a remote check on line.....
    This sounds good and fluent.
    Thank you both Cecilia and dbassi
    regards
    phyllis
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top