Verification of the facts.... are irrelevant

< Previous | Next >

ebrahim

Senior Member
Persian
"Verification of the facts, nuance, decorum, and “criteria of humanitarianism and beauty”—in other words, all the guiding values of cultivated, bourgeois-academic discourse—are deemed irrelevant, consigned to a self-satisfied world apart, and subjected to ridicule."

On Hitler's Mein Kampf, Albrecht Koschorke

I wish there wasn't the 'one thread one question' rule, for I have several questions just about the same text. Anyway, I wonder why the tobe verb 'are' isn't in agreement with 'Verification'. Isn't it ungrammatical?
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    I don't pretend to understand what the author is writing about, but ism't it a compound subject: "'Verification of the facts, nuance, decorum, and “criteria of humanitarianism and beauty”'?

    [Cross-posted]
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It does at first glance read as though verification refers to all those items, but it soon becomes evident that it doesn’t. (How could you verify a nuance, or decorum?!)

    1 verification of the facts
    2 nuance,
    3 decorum,
    and 4 “criteria of humanitarianism and beauty”
    —in other words, all the guiding values of cultivated, bourgeois-academic discourse—
    are [all] deemed irrelevant…
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top