veritable host

< Previous | Next >

navidsalar

Senior Member
Persian
Hi,
What does veritable host mean in the following paragraph:

"Ghazi did not have the gall to call this gathering of his kin an army, though by Bedouin standards, it was a veritable host."

- Men of Bronze by Scot Oden

Thanks
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hi, navidsalar. "Veritable host" in this language means "a real/genuine army." Although this gathering of Ghazi's kin wouldn't be large enough to qualify as "an army" in some other place, the gathering was large enough to be considered an army by Bedouin standards.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    From the WR dictionary:

    host
    1. [ usually: ~ + of] a great number of persons or things;
      multitude:a host of details.
    2. an army.
    veritable
    being truly or very much so;


    It means that though it was just a gathering of his kin, by Bedouin standards, it could very much be called a large group/ a large force. It implies that it was uncommon to find a large group of Bedouins.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top