verrechnende Aufreihung

< Previous | Next >

Löwenfrau

Senior Member
Brazilian Portuguese
What is the precise meaning of "verrechnend" here?

"So ist das Zeug halb Ding, weil durch die Dinglichkeit bestimmt, und doch mehr; zugleich halb Kunstwerk und doch weniger, weil ohne die Selbstgenügsamkeit des Kunstwerkes. Das Zeug hat eine eigentümliche Zwischenstellung zwischen dem Ding und dem Werk, gesetzt daß eine solche verrechnende Aufreihung erlaubt ist." M. Heidegger

I understand the general idea: it goes in the direction that determining the essence of 'Ding', 'Zeug', and 'Kunstwerk' by means of pointing out what they have in common and what not - and how much, mathematically -, making a list of such characteristics, may be a misleading way. Still, I'm not sure of an accurate rendition of the expression 'verrechnende Aufreihung'.
 
  • Uncle B

    Senior Member
    German
    He gives value to the different terms. Zeug is more than Ding and Zeug is less than Kunstwerk. This valuation is only valid, if such a "verrechnende Aufreihung" ("numerical, quantitative" comparison" is permitted.
     

    manfy

    Senior Member
    German - Austria
    He gives value to the different terms. Zeug is more than Ding and Zeug is less than Kunstwerk. This valuation is only valid, if such a "verrechnende Aufreihung" ("numerical, quantitative" comparison" is permitted.
    :thumbsup:
    or something like 'value-based listing or sorting'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top