1. Gusgasac Member

    Neuquén, Argentina
    Argentina Spanish
    One of my students has asked if there is an English term for a "versero", a person who makes you believe that he knows exactly what he's talking about but who actually has little or no idea about the subject. Versero is a word in Spanish slang so I thought there might be an equivalent in English slang.
     
  2. maxpapic Senior Member

    Tampa, FL
    español - República Dominicana
    "Charlatan," "fraud," "bullshitter."
     
  3. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
     
  4. maxpapic Senior Member

    Tampa, FL
    español - República Dominicana
    No accents in English, Albertovidal.
     
  5. Adolfo Afogutu

    Adolfo Afogutu Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Español
    I've never heard such a brilliant definition of a consultant before!
    :D
     
  6. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    You're right. I read the word and it seemed to be Spanish...:(
     
  7. Versero (in Argentina), is a person who lies or makes up a fake/false story.
     
  8. Alisterio

    Alisterio Senior Member

    Mexico City
    UK English
    Someone who has "the gift of the gab", perhaps.
     
  9. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina
    No. Ese sería alguien "que tiene mucha labia" (facilicidad de palabra) y no, necesariamente, intenta mentir con lo que dice.
    Saludos
     
  10. electrifiedblues

    electrifiedblues Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish - Argentina
    Jajaja. Es lindo ver el intento de traducir criolladas. Diría que nunca vas a encontrar un "equivalente", porque esas palabras nacieron y fueron forjadas en nuestra particular idiosincrasia y señalan tipos sociales de un contexto muy especial. A lo sumo, podrás encontrar aproximaciones, de otra sensibilidad, de otra semántica. "Bullshitter", como propuso algún usuario, se aproxima, pero carece del matiz casi indulgente del "versero" o de nuestro entrañable "chamuyero".
    Saludos desde el barrio de Pompeya
     

Share This Page

Loading...