Verso/circa

  • Saoul

    Senior Member
    Italian
    If you are talking about hours, I would say yes:

    Ci vediamo alle 12 circa
    Ci vediamo verso le 12

    They are interchangeable.

    In other contexta, I would not.

    Mentre andavo verso casa, ho incontrato Gemelle.
    While I was going home, I met Gemelle.

    Circa cannot be used here. (Thanks JohninVirginia for your correction):eek:

    Circa il 2% degli Italiani non ama cantare (stereotype!!)

    Verso cannot be used here. (Thanks JohninVirginia for your correction):eek:

    Tons and tons of other examples...
     

    Saoul

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Well, "verso" can also mean approximatively just as "circa". I reckon. this is why she was puzzled wether they meant always the same thing.
     

    Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Would you use "verso" or "circa" in this particular case?

    Once we adopt an institutional perspective on organizations, ......it is but a short step to exploiting the links between regulation and policy.

    Una volta che si adotta verso / circa le organizzazioni una prospettiva istituzionale, ........
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    In English the usual translation of "verso" is "towards". You can say "towards ten o'clock" or "about ten o'clock", but the meaning is different; "about" is "circa" (before or after), while "towards" means that the time is approaching ten o'clock, so only before.
     

    Paulfromitaly

    MODerator
    Italian
    Would you use "verso" or "circa" in this particular case?

    Once we adopt an institutional perspective on organizations, ......it is but a short step to exploiting the links between regulation and policy.

    Una volta che si adotta verso / circa le organizzazioni una prospettiva istituzionale, ........
    Verso or nei confronti delle; circa is not correct in this example.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top