verticals

James Zhang

Senior Member
China/Chinese
Hi, teachers. I have some questions with the sentence below.
"...and the tool's ROI calculations are based on information from companies within the verticals examined by thool." (Here tools refer to the ROI tools)
I wanna know:
1. What does "verticals" in "within the verticals examined by the tool" mean?
2. Can you put the sentence another way?
3. Is there any rhetorical means adopted here?
Thank you. Have a good day.
J
 
  • TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    James Zhang said:
    I wanna know:
    I would like to know, too. My work is related to finance, though I'm apparently not familiar with the latest ROI lingo! ;) A quick search on Google leads me to believe the context is "vertical markets." You might want to search for yourself on some combination of "vertical, ROI, tool" etc.

    Elizabeth
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    James Zhang said:
    Hi, teachers. I have some questions about the sentence below.
    "...and the tool's ROI calculations are based on information from companies within the verticals examined by the tool." (Here tool refer to the ROI tool)
    I want to know:
    1. What does "verticals" in "within the verticals examined by the tool" mean?
    2. Can you put the sentence another way?
    3. Is there any rhetorical means adopted here?
    Thank you. Have a good day.
    J
    1. I'm sure Elizabeth is right - I had been thinking about walls, and lines on graphs, until her post suggested the right context (hint to James:) ).
    2. If the use of verticals is standard and accepted in the context, then the sentence is fine as it is.
    3. I don't sense anything rhetorical in the sentence. It reads like a straight statement explaining more about the ROI tool.
     

    DaleC

    Senior Member
    James Zhang said:
    Hi, teachers. I have some questions with the sentence below.
    "...and the tool's ROI calculations are based on information from companies within the verticals examined by thool." (Here tools refer to the ROI tools)
    I wanna know:
    1. What does "verticals" in "within the verticals examined by the tool" mean?
    2. Can you put the sentence another way?
    3. Is there any rhetorical means adopted here?
    Thank you. Have a good day.
    J

    ROI is an abbreviation for "return on investment". Since I don't have the answer, I would search Google for <roi verticals> and <"return on investment" verticals>
     
    Top