... very common even <among, between> natives.

Don Zauker

Senior Member
Hello all,
I've just wrote a sentence in a different topic:

"very common even between natives"

but, feeling it as a mistake I've edited and changed between with among.

My question is: may I use between in place of among and vice-versa?
 
  • Beatriz Viterbo

    Member
    Spanish, Argentina
    This is between you and your sister (because you are only 2 persons or things or whatever, but only 2!).

    I am the only Italian among my friends (because I have a lot of friends!).

    Between the sun and the moon and among the stars.:)
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    "Between" can be used with groups of three or more when the statement refers to comparisons between each pair within that group.

    There are many differences between a Honda, a Cadillac, and a Buick.
    [meaning between a Honda and a Cadillac, a Cadillac and a Buick, and a Honda and a Buick]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top