Very highly strung

Paulfromitaly

MODerator
Italian
Hello,
This is a description of a horse breed: I can't understand what "very highly strung" could mean in this context.

Arabs are almost always very highly strung and very particular, it feels like they're dancing when you're riding them.
 
  • difficult cuss

    Senior Member
    English England
    It means that they are temperamental, not so easy to control. I believe it comes from the tightening of strings on a musical instrument...although I am not sure. Perhaps someone else could expand on this?
     

    Cadet Rousselle

    Senior Member
    English
    Think of what happens to a music instrument if you tighten the strings too much, it will either snap or pull some wood off with it.

    Highly strung refers to someone who is agitated and one feels there is always the threat that they will snap. (explode with anger)

    In regards to the horse though, it means tempremental.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top