Very Important Person (VIP)

southwest623

New Member
USA English
Hi,
I'm trying to find Italian words for a marketing project. People who sign up for our previous two retirement facilities are called "VIPs" or "Pioneers." We have a new project and we require an Italian word along these same lines. Any suggestions? I appreciate any and all help I can get.:)
 
  • southwest623

    New Member
    USA English
    Our Retirement facilities are for people 55+ years old and are a way for them to "age in place" without the responsibilities of living in their own houses. They purchase a condominium or apartment from 800 square feet to 2,000+ square feet and they receive meals, on-site and off-site entertainment, housekeeping, transportation, 24-hour emergency on-call service, maintenance, valet service, and golf and recreation club memberships (to mention just a few things) for a monthly service charge.


    We have independant living (condominiums or apartments) for active people, Assisted Living is people can live on their own, but need assistance and to have that assistance around them 24 hours/ 7 days a week, Skilled Nursing if you are not able to stay at home with home help but don't want to stay in a hospital and Alzheimers (the memory loss disease) units.

    People can go on a "wait list" for a unit they want to become available and we try to give them a name to distinguish them from residents that have already moved in. So I'm looking for anything that would be appropriate.

    Thanks for any help!
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi southwest623,

    thanks for the clear explanation, I got inspired :D

    I would call those people having the priority: Preminenti (plural), each of them would be "Preminente".

    It conveys the idea of priority as well as superiority ;)

    I hope you like it :)
     

    Mikeo38

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    In BE, VIP is always expressed verbally as 3 separate letters.
    Never as a word sounding like “vip”.
    Does the same apply in Italian?
    Or can it be uttered as a word?
    Thanks in advance … M
     

    Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    In BE, VIP is always expressed verbally as 3 separate letters.
    Never as a word sounding like “vip”.
    Does the same apply in Italian?
    Or can it be uttered as a word?
    Thanks in advance … M
    In Italian we usually utter all acronyms as words, if they are "pronounceable" i.e. if they have enough vowels, and in the right place. 😄
    We wouldn't/couldn't utter JFK or MLK as a word, of course, but thousands of times I heard U.S.A. pronounced as: ùsa for instance.
    So, as Necsus said, VIP sounds vìp in Italian.
     

    Mikeo38

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    OK and thank you.
    This takes me back 50 years … I laughed my head off when one of my students said, “Lots of police on the streets. I guess some vips are coming.” What on earth was he talking about? Anyway, I explained and we both had a good laugh. Yet, of course, we say NATO as a word as also UFO … but the WHO is never confused with the pop group. Scope here for an MA … but surely even in Italian, that degree would never be uttered as “Ma” … (?)
     

    Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Yet, of course, we say NATO as a word as also UFO … but the WHO is never confused with the pop group.
    Incidentally, UFO were a pop group as well. 😄

    Scope here for an MA … but surely even in Italian, that degree would never be uttered as “Ma”
    Probably not. But we'd only use that term in reference to the Anglo-saxon educational system (and probably pronounce it: ˈɛm eɪ)
    since the Italian equivalents are called differently anyway. :)

    [ End of the OT 😇 ]
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Another one is an SUV which I've heard pronounced as a word by Italians, while in English we say all three letters.
     
    Top