very indulgent to the latter

< Previous | Next >

Lenaelric

Member
Portuguese
What means "very indulgent to the latter"?

"She was a woman who spent her days in sitting, nicely dressed, on a sofa, doing some long piece of needlework, of little use and no beauty, thinking more of her pug than her children, but very indulgent to the latter when it did not put herself to inconvenience."
This is a piece of Persuasion by Jane Austen :)

Thanks in advance.
 
  • pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE
    She had not time for such cares. She was a woman who spent her days in sitting, nicely dressed, on a sofa, doing some long piece of needlework, of little use and no beauty, thinking more of her pug than her children, but very indulgent to the latter when it did not put herself to inconvenience, guided in everything important by Sir Thomas, and in smaller concerns by her sister.

    She means the latter and not the former of the two antecedents— the former being the pug, and the latter being her children.
     

    pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE
    Latter means last. In this case, the last mentioned which was her children. The former or first on the list was the dog, the latter (last) was her children.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top