Very very upset

stingmered

New Member
english
Ciao,

It's Christmas and my boyfriend didnt call me yet.... I am really upset... Can somebody translate me this?

I am very very upset you didn't call me yesterday. I tried to call you 100 times but you don't pick up your phone... I don't understand what is wrong with you. I am sick and tired for all your lies. If you have somebody else better tell me now because I dont want to hurt myself anymore thinking about life together...
 
  • Nicholas the Italian

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Delusa? Seccata? Arrabbiata?

    "Sono [davvero] molto delusa/seccata/arrabbiata [dal fatto] che tu non mi abbia chiamata ieri. Ho provato a chiamarti 100 volte ma tu non alzi neppure il telefono... Non capisco cos'hai / che problema c'è. Sono stufa di tutte le tue bugie. Se hai un'altra meglio che tu me lo dica subito, non voglio starmene qui a torturarmi* pensando alla nostra vita insieme."

    * Quite free, but right.
     

    ElaineG

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Ciao,

    It's Christmas and my boyfriend didn't call me yet.... I am really upset... Can somebody translate this for me?

    I am very very upset you didn't call me yesterday. I tried to call you 100 times but you don't pick up your phone... I don't understand what is wrong with you. I am sick and tired of all your lies. If you have somebody else, you had better tell me now because I don't want to hurt myself any more thinking about life together...
    As everyone has noted, "upset" covers a range of feelings in English. Based on the context, I would say stingmered is "arrabbiata", but she is also probably "sconvolta."
     

    Nicholas the Italian

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Based on the context, I would say stingmered is "arrabbiata", but she is also probably "sconvolta."
    Beh, "sconvolta" mi sembra un po' troppo forte. Sei "sconvolto" per una tragedia, una disgrazia o qualcosa di scioccante, non perché qualcuno non ti ha telefonato.
    Tutto il resto mi sembra piuttosto sensato. Bisogna vedere se è più "sad" o più "angry"...
     

    ElaineG

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Beh, "sconvolta" mi sembra un po' troppo forte. Sei "sconvolto" per una tragedia, una disgrazia o qualcosa di scioccante, non perché qualcuno non ti ha telefonato.
    Tutto il resto mi sembra piuttosto sensato. Bisogna vedere se è più "sad" o più "angry"...
    Ha detto che ha telefonato 100 volte, e che `e "very very very upset" e pensa che il fidanzato abbia un'altra. Secondo me, `e sconvolta, ma `e una questione a cui solo lei conosce la risposta.
     

    Nicholas the Italian

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ha detto che ha telefonato 100 volte, e che `e "very very very upset" e pensa che il fidanzato abbia un'altra. Secondo me, `e sconvolta, ma `e una questione a cui solo lei conosce la risposta.
    Uhm... uno è "sconvolto" da una scoperta, visione o notizia improvvisa...
    "Sono sconvolto per la morte di..."
    "Sono sconvolto dallo scandalo che è emerso..."
    "Ho visto il suo cadavere e ne sono rimasto sconvolto"
    "Sono sconvolta dal fatto che tu mi abbia tradito"
    ...ma...
    "Sono incazzata nera perché non mi telefoni e hai un'altra!" ;)

    My USD 0.02 = EUR 0.01523 according to Google
     

    ElaineG

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Beh, non so. Secondo me, sei scopri che il tuo fidanzato ha un'altra, sei sconvolta. Ma forse `e solo l'uso di "sconvolto/a" che ho imparato dai miei amici italiani, che usavano la parola spesso, anche per le cose molto meno serie che il tradimento di un amante.
     

    Nicholas the Italian

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Beh, non so. Secondo me, sei scopri che il tuo fidanzato ha un'altra, sei sconvolta. Ma forse `e solo l'uso di "sconvolto/a" che ho imparato dai miei amici italiani, che usavano la parola spesso, anche per le cose molto meno serie che il tradimento di un amante.
    La notizia ti sconvolge. Non è rabbia o tristezza, è solo... OMMIODDIO!
    "Hai un'altra! Sono sconvolta!"
    Ma se è una cosa che sai da tempo...
    "So che hai un'altra. Sono amareggiata, triste, disperata, arrabbiata, furibonda, furiosa, inca**ata..." ecc.

    Edit: ma è davvero fare il capello in quattro... pignoleria.
     

    GavinW

    Senior Member
    British English
    La notizia ti sconvolge. Non è rabbia o tristezza, è solo... OMMIODDIO!
    "Hai un'altra! Sono sconvolta!"
    Ma se è una cosa che sai da tempo...
    "So che hai un'altra. Sono amareggiata, triste, disperata, arrabbiata, furibonda, furiosa, inca**ata..." ecc.

    Edit: ma è davvero fare il capello in quattro... pignoleria.
    Nicholas, Elaine,

    I found this interesting, but don't have a problem with the translation personally. I agree with Nicholas, for what it's worth. I'd even go to the extent of saying "(molto, molto) dispiaciuta". It's a linguistic thing, in context, I think: it's the way that word (or similar words which appear to be "milder" than "sconvolta". It's perhaps a case where the pragmatics (?) require (apparent) semantic understatement to convey the same (entirely accurate) message of real pissed-off-ness. "Sconvolta" is, I'm sure, as N suggests, closer to "shocked" (ie a strong emotional response/end result), whereas what an Italian would use here, I think, is a word conveying "moral" displeasure/the feeling of having been let down (appunto: contrariato/a).

    Not a male/female difference in perspective either, I'm sure. If anything, a subjective/objective split: we know she's actually "sconvolta", inside. But the point is, I feel, that she wouldn't actually say that herself. Others can infer it, or believe that that feeling is justified under the circumstances. She would choose from a different range of vocabulary. I think.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top