Very well-respected Vs Respected a lot

< Previous | Next >
Hello everyone,

Are "very well-respected" and "respected a lot" meaning ''held in high respect; esteemed - Collins" interchangeable in the examples that I created below?

a. John is very well-respected where he works because he is a great professional. Vs b. John is respected a lot where he works because he is a great professional.

Thank you in advance!
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    They mean the same, but "well-respected" is formal while "respected a lot" is quite informal. They are interchangeable as regards meaning but not as regards register. The type of writing or speaking you plan to do will probably make one a better choice than the other.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Note that normally the hyphen is only used when words like this are used attributively, before the noun they modify.

    He is well respected as a professional in this field.
    He is a well-respected professional in this field.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top