Very

  • helen80

    Member
    Spanish; Spain
    Very indicates intensity of the adjetive whith whom it appears

    "very pretty" is more than just being "pretty"

    You can say "thank you" , but if you say "thank you very much" it emphasizes the idea of being grateful.

    It accompanies adjectives, usually specifying non - countable nouns.

    Did it help a little bit or VERY MUCH?

    Regards
     

    Rajan123

    Member
    India, Hindi
    There are some other meanings of "very" also. I wanted to know that.


    helen80 said:
    Very indicates intensity of the adjetive whith whom it appears

    "very pretty" is more than just being "pretty"

    You can say "thank you" , but if you say "thank you very much" it emphasizes the idea of being grateful.

    It accompanies adjectives, usually specifying non - countable nouns.

    Did it help a little bit or VERY MUCH?

    Regards
     

    emma42

    Senior Member
    British English
    These are the main uses of very.

    1 Very - much, a lot, a large amount.
    2 Very - used for emphasis
    3 Very - most suitable

    1 You are very clever
    He sings very well
    She is very pretty
    This is very difficult
    How very interesting!

    2 I am happy because now I have my very own room
    He phoned me back the very same day

    3 Great! That is the very tool I was looking for.
     

    helen80

    Member
    Spanish; Spain
    Yes, you could have looked it up in the English definition Dictionary, on the tool bar above
     
    Top