vestito gessato sul blu

Mikeo38

Senior Member
English (British)
Just been listening to the song 'Sono Italino Vero' (Adriano Celentano) and in the penultimate line we have:
"Con un vestito gessato sul blu"
I guess 'sul blu' means 'under the blue sky'.
And the dictionary tells me that 'un vestito gessato' is a pinstripe jacket.
But can someone pse explain origin of 'gessato' in this context ... I see that it is also a plaster cast.
Thanks in advance.
 
  • Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    The song is by Toto Cutugno, not Adriano Celentano. "Sul blu" means "nuanced blue", but I don’t know if this is the correct translation. "Gessato" is "chalk striped", because the stripes seem chalk lines on a blackboard.
     

    Mikeo38

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    OK ... OK ... I see and thank you very much.
    I always like to know what's going on and you've helped me.
    Super!
    M
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top