Veta - una veta de investigación poco explorada

Julie Bongarra

Senior Member
English - USA
Good afternoon! Does anyone have a better translation for the word "veta" in the following context, or would you go with vein? Thank you!

Con base en la investigación realizada para la conformación de estos artículos y gracias a los resultados obtenidos, la Dra. Galbán y la Dra. García, han encontrado una veta de investigación poco explorada, el estudio de las trayectorias académicas de investigadores de universidades particulares en México, pues la investigación al respecto es prácticamente nula y la que se ha hecho ha sido desde la visión de las instituciones públicas.

Based on the research carried out for the preparation of these articles and thanks to the results obtained, Dr. G and Dr. G have found an unexplored research vein, namely, the study of the academic trajectories of researchers in private Mexican universities, as practically no research exists on this subject and the research that has been done has been from the point of view of public institutions.
 
  • rajulbat

    Senior Member
    English - United States (Houston)
    There is a difference between a little-explored (poco explorada) line of research and an unexplored (inexplorada, no explorada) line of research.
     
    Top