vettura scomposta

tsoapm

Senior Member
English (England)
Hi,

This is a term which has rather piqued my interest. I should invent a phrase I think, because what I have comes straight from a client:
La vettura si era scomposta in curva.

I received 6 lines of explanation in Italian from the client, which I don’t really think I can reproduce, but this is my best attempt at summarising it in English:
The car had lost grip and stability on corners, tending to oversteer or understeer, with its longitudinal axis out of line and the risk of skidding/swerving if subjected to other forces.

Concise, eh? I’m told that scomposta is racing lingo, but I wouldn’t have a clue what a decent equivalent in English might be. Any ideas?

Thanks
Mark
 
Last edited:
  • panzona

    Senior Member
    Something like "the car didn't behave (properly) in bends"?
    In questo modo è vago e allusivo come in italiano... anche se non c'è il richiamo al gergo.
    Just an idea ;)

    :)
     

    aefrizzo

    Senior Member
    italiano
    Ciao, Mark.
    Al di fuori del racing lingo, io direi:la macchina non tiene (o tende a sbandare) in curva. C'è un thread "in curva" del 2005 che offre varie dizioni in italo-inglese sul caso..


     

    giginho

    Senior Member
    Italiano & Piemontese
    Mark, ciao!

    I would say, in italian, "la vettura si era scomposta in curva"......if you want to have a more informal and racing term you can say: "la macchina usciva di culo/muso in curva".

    For the English version I like Phil's unsettled the most. (is this grammatically correct?)

    Cheers! (and thanks)

    Gigi
     

    tsoapm

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Thanks to everyone for their ideas. Another translator thought of “twitchy” (via Top Gear :D) in the meantime, which sounded quite promising to me. I also found a definition:
    Twitchiness
    This describes how rapidly the car responds to driver inputs. A twitchy car will respond very rapidly to steering and power inputs. In a road car this tends to be tiring and at times disconcerting. However, a car that is the extreme opposite to ‘twitchy’ will feel dull and unresponsive.
    I suppose a car that is prone to oversteer and understeer might also be said to be to responsive to “steering and power inputs”. However, it sounds like a more permanent characteristic to me, not something that a car might become and not to do with losing grip. Any thoughts?

    “Unsettled” still sounds good to me. I shall have a look at “in curva”…

    @giginho I’d prefer it with a comma myself, though that’s probably merely a preference. Grammatically perfect so far as I can make out!
     
    Last edited:

    giginho

    Senior Member
    Italiano & Piemontese
    Mark, now I'm a bit confused. Do you need a term to indicate an event (the car understeer just in that situation because of the rain, for example) or a peculiarity of the car?

    P.S. thanks for your comment!
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top