Vi abbraccio forte

jsb

New Member
italia
Ciao a tutti,
è corretto scrivere come conclusione di una lettera 'I embrace you' per 'Vi abbraccio forte'?
 
  • clo752

    Member
    Italian
    ciao, per non aprire un altro thread mi "aggiungo" qui.
    Un mio amico ha perso il padre da poco, gli sto scrivendo un messaggio e volevo salutarlo mandandogli un fortissimo abbraccio.

    La traduzione suggerita sopra "I give you a big hug" è abbastanza affettuosa in questo caso?

    grazie
     

    Yulan

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao Clo :)

    Sì, se è un tuo amico, va bene. Magari puoi aggiungere un "rafforzativo"

    "I send you my deepest affection together with a very big hug"

    Let's wait for natives't suggestions :)
     

    joanvillafane

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    "a great big hug" also sounds good between friends.

    May I just add that (at least here - U.S.) friends and family do not hug each other when signing off in letters, birthday cards, etc. It's something I have been learning to do with my Italian correspondents. But it will sound good to him if you say it :)
     

    miss melancholy

    Senior Member
    Italian
    anche io m'aggrego :)
    mi sto sentendo via email con mio fratello, e vorrei traslare perfettamente la dicitura italiana un abbraccio nella closing letter. Devo per forza specificare il verbo con give o posso scrivere semplicemente hug you, big hug, lots of hugs..? ditemi voi.. :eek:
     

    joanvillafane

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    Hi, miss m - without the verb is fine -
    lots of hugs
    a great big hug

    hug you :cross: - no
    If you want to use a verb, we "send" a hug, not "give" (not by mail or email, anyway).
    Sending you hugs and kisses
    Sending you a great big hug
    etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top