vide de chez vide

< Previous | Next >

sparklya

Member
England, English
What does this expression mean exactly, in the following context?

"Le frigo est vide de chez vide, même pas un jus d'orange entamé [...]"

from Le Baby-Sitter by Jean-Phillipe Blondel

I get that it means completely empty, but what would be the translation and/or explanation of this phrase? Does it extend to other adjectives?

Thank you!
 
  • Barsac

    Senior Member
    french - français
    It is a recent expression, 10 or 15 years old. It extends to other adjectives. Usé de chez usé, moche de chez moche, ennuyeux de chez ennuyeux (here I am polite), rigolo de chez rigolo, etc... :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top