vide-dressing

audreygras

New Member
french
this is a new and alternative solution to buy where people bring clothes they don't want anymore and can exchange it with another clothing item. It is a form of bartering but concerning only clothes.
 
  • OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Vide-dressing ou vide-armoire est un nom composé (verbe + nom) et s'écrit avec un trait d'union, dressing étant un faux mot anglais pour dire garde-robe ou plus souvent walk-in closet.

    Ce n'est pas si nouveau que ça et le mot est calqué sur vide-grenier (oui, au sing., parce qu'une personne peut vider son grenier).

    Je ne suis pas trop d'accord avec le principe de troc exclusif, et de "vêtements seulement". Comme un vide-grenier(s), ça peut se faire sur le trottoir ou à l'intérieur, et les habits, cravates, foulards, sacs ou chaussures d'occasion peuvent aussi être vendus ou donnés.

    closet clean-out, peut-être ?
     
    Last edited:

    Topsie

    Senior Member
    English-UK
    I see some well-meaning soul deleted my contribution to this thread... I had included the same Wiki link as Wendy... as well as another meaning of the word in a totally different context!:eek:
    In the UK, this is called "swishing" or "a clothes swap"... people hold swishing parties
    I would have said something like "a bring-and-buy sale of clothes and accessories", but now I know that, I'll accept the next time I get an invitation!;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top