video <on><about> carbon

Ana Paula mtv

New Member
portuguese
So the teacher gets in the classroom and says: " ..we are going to be watching a very interesting video ON.. carbon"
So I can use ''watch on'' to talk about subjects? like, ''I watched a movie ON climate change''.. could it also be: ''I watched a movie ABOUT climate change'' ?
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    "Movie" tends to mean feature film, not an educational video. Movies can be about a subject, but I would not usually say that I saw a movie on a subject. However, for an educational video or television program you can use either.
     

    Ana Paula mtv

    New Member
    portuguese
    "Movie" tends to mean feature film, not an educational video. Movies can be about a subject, but I would not usually say that I saw a movie on a subject. However, for an educational video or television program you can use either.
    Got it! thankss a lot : )

    You could use either of them
    thankss :)

    Welcome to the forum :) Yes, both of your suggestions are fine.
    Thank youu :)
     
    Top