viel zu wenige

Dupon

Senior Member
Chinese
Claudia Kessler vermittelt Experten für die Raumfahrtindustrie – die Hälfte davon Frauen. Vor allem die will sie gewinnen, denn Ingenieurinnen oder Technikerinnen gibt es in der Branche noch immer viel zu wenige.

Why it is “wenige” which is inflected, but actually no noun is after “wenige”?
If "weinige" is plural pronoun, it is also strange because there is already the object "Ingenieurinnen oder Technikerinnen".

Thanks!
 
  • bearded

    Senior Member
    Italian
    If "wenige" is plural pronoun, it is also strange because there is already the object "Ingenieurinnen oder Technikerinnen".
    I would regard this as a typically German construction. In other languages, it would rather be ''..denn an/von Ingenieurinnen...gibt es ...zu wenige''.
    In the German structure, 'wenige' calls back or 'repeats' the preceding object.
    'Wenige' can also be understood as an attribute that was shifted to the final position.
    I'm sure that native experts will be able to provide a more exhaustive explanation.
     
    Last edited:

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    There is a noun phrase that goes with "wenige"; it's just that it's been moved to a different position.

    Ingenieurinnen oder Technikerinnen gibt es in der Branche noch immer viel zu wenige = Es gibt in der Branche noch immer viel zu wenige Ingenieurinnen oder Technikerinnen

    Changing the word order doesn't mean you can drop the inflection.
     

    bearded

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Changing the word order doesn't mean you can drop the inflection.
    The 'surprise' comes perhaps from the fact that, if you replace ''gibt es'' with ''sind'' (and Ingenieurinnen would become the subject) the word 'wenig' would be an uninflected predicate: und Ingenieurinnen sind ...immer zu wenig. For foreigners it is all too natural to think of 'es gibt' like of ''there are''.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Ingenieurinnen oder Technikerinnen gibt es in der Branche noch immer viel zu wenige = Es gibt in der Branche noch immer viel zu wenige Ingenieurinnen oder Technikerinnen
    I agree with this analysis. The first sentence is merely a topic prominent reordering of the second.

    Crossed and agreeing with Gernot.
     

    Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    The 'surprise' comes perhaps from the fact that, if you replace ''gibt es'' with ''sind'' (and Ingenieurinnen would become the subject) the word 'wenig' would be an uninflected predicate: und Ingenieurinnen sind ...immer zu wenig. For foreigners it is all too natural to think of 'es gibt' like of ''there are''.
    Uninflected "wenig" is also possible with "es gibt":

    Es gibt zu wenig Ingenieurinnen in der Branche. :tick:
    Es gibt zu wenige Ingenieurinnen in der Branche. :tick:


    cf. Duden:

    Er hatte wenig/wenige Zuhörer.

    Es waren so wenig/wenige Zuhörer da, dass der Vortrag nicht stattfinden konnte.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top