viele Künstler, Designer und Filmemacher zieht es an die Spree

Dupon

Senior Member
Chinese
Schon 2007 erschienen in Berlin mehr neue Bücher als irgendwo sonst in Deutschland. Damit überholte die Hauptstadt sogar frühere literarische Zentren wie etwa Stuttgart oder Frankfurt. Und auch viele Künstler, Designer und Filmemacher zieht es an die Spree.

Und auch viele Künstler, Designer und Filmemacher zieht es an die Spree.
The verb "zieht" here means attract, "es" is the object which indicates "die Hauptstadt" and "viele Künstler, Designer und Filmemacher" is object. Is my understanding correct? In the beginning I thought "zieht" means move, but then I notice that it will be a vi. and can not link the object as "es".

Thanks!
 
  • Schimmelreiter

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    es is the impersonal subject: Es zieht auch viele Künstler, Designer und Filmemacher an die Spree.

    Cf. ​Es regnet.
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member

    Und auch viele Künstler, Designer und Filmemacher zieht es an die Spree.
    The verb "zieht" here means attract, "es" is the object which indicates "die Hauptstadt" and "viele Künstler, Designer und Filmemacher" is object. Is my understanding correct? In the beginning I thought "zieht" means move, but then I notice that it will be a vi. and can not link the object as "es".
    In my opinion, "es zieht" as impersonal means "move", "go". I don't know if there is also the nuance of "attract".
    I see "es zog ihn in die Ferne" (Duden 5a) simply as "er zog (he moved, went) in die Ferne".
    "Es zieht nach Berlin" -- > Manche Leute ziehen (move, go) nach Berlin.
    I ' d like to see what natives think about all these.
     

    Schimmelreiter

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    In my opinion, "es zieht" as impersonal means "move", "go". I don't know if there is also the nuance of "attract".
    I see "es zog ihn in die Ferne" (Duden 5a) simply as "er zog (he moved, went) in die Ferne".
    "Es zieht nach Berlin" -- > Manche Leute ziehen (move, go) nach Berlin.
    I ' d like to see what natives think about all these.
    From the site Dupon linked to:

    jmdn. zieht es irgendwohin

    jmd. hat Sehnsucht danach, an einem bestimmten Ort zu sein
    jemand möchte gerne an einem bestimmten Ort wohnen od. dorthin gehen

    Es zieht uns immer wieder ans Meer/in den Süden/nach Afrika
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Im Duden steht:

    • <in übertragener Bedeutung; unpersönlich>: es zog ihn in die Ferne
    • <in übertragener Bedeutung>: es zieht sie doch immer wieder zu ihm
    Im Duden steht zwar "in übertragener Bedeutung", wird aber diese "übertragene Bedeutung" nicht definiert. Es werden nur Beispiele genannt.
    Alles klar jetzt. Danke!:)
     
    Last edited:

    Dupon

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    What is the difference between the two samples? Why one is "unpersönlich", the other is not?

    Im Duden steht:

    • <in übertragener Bedeutung; unpersönlich>: es zog ihn in die Ferne
    • <in übertragener Bedeutung>: es zieht sie doch immer wieder zu ihm
    Vgl.
     

    Dupon

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thanks! So the meaning is as below? Is there any difference in their meaning?

    • <in übertragener Bedeutung; unpersönlich>: es zog ihn in die Ferne ---- He moved far away.
    • <in übertragener Bedeutung>: es zieht sie doch immer wieder zu ihm ---- They move to him.


    Both are unpersönlich. Duden, inconsistently, doesn't mention it twice.
     
    Last edited:

    Schimmelreiter

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    Thanks! So the meaning is as below?

    • <in übertragener Bedeutung; unpersönlich>: es zog ihn in die Ferne ---- He moved far away.
    • <in übertragener Bedeutung>: es zieht sie doch immer wieder zu ihm ---- They move to him.
    This is not the meaning.



    Remember?
    From the site Dupon linked to:

    jmdn. zieht es irgendwohin

    jmd. hat Sehnsucht danach, an einem bestimmten Ort zu sein
    jemand möchte gerne an einem bestimmten Ort wohnen od. dorthin gehen

    Es zieht uns immer wieder ans Meer/in den Süden/nach Afrika
    It's about attraction towards somebody or something. It's, as the site you linked to so poetically puts it, about
    Sehnsucht
    i.e. yearning.

    Whether or not that yearning is given in to, is basically left open. Absent context, it will normally be fair to assume it is
    given in to. But the following sentence is also possible:

    Jeden Sommer zieht es mich nach Kalifornien, aber ich kann es mir nicht immer leisten hinzufliegen.
     

    Liam Lew's

    Senior Member
    In my opinion, "es zieht" as impersonal means "move", "go". I don't know if there is also the nuance of "attract".
    I see "es zog ihn in die Ferne" (Duden 5a) simply as "er zog (he moved, went) in die Ferne".
    "Es zieht nach Berlin" -- > Manche Leute ziehen (move, go) nach Berlin.
    I ' d like to see what natives think about all these.
    No, "es zog ihn in die Ferne" and "er zieht in die Ferne" are not at all the same.
    In "es zieht ihn in die Ferne" there attraction involved. "Er zog in die Ferne" might be the result of the former.
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Thanks! So the meaning is as below? Is there any difference in their meaning?

    • <in übertragener Bedeutung; unpersönlich>: es zog ihn in die Ferne ---- He moved far away.
    • <in übertragener Bedeutung>: es zieht sie doch immer wieder zu ihm ---- They move to him.
    The figurative sense/übertragene Bedeutung in both examples is:

    Like magnet attracts metals,

    • the long distances attract him
    • she (or they) feels greatly attracted to him again and again.
    (Literal movement may also be involved).

    [cross-posted with Schimmelreiter and Liam Lew's]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top