Vietnamese: anh

zzzwor

Senior Member
chinese
hello,i have a question.
according to wikitionary,the word "anh" should be pronanced as [ajŋ].
now i wonder why not spell it as "ainh"?
 
  • Radioh

    Senior Member
    Vietnamese
    Hello, that's a difficult question, really. I guess it's because spelling and pronunciation are different. You don't always spell it the way you pronounce it. And in fact, "ainh" is impossible to pronounce as one word. It must be either anh or inh. I'm not sure if my reply helps. If not, I'm sorry!
     

    Wai Ho

    Member
    Cantonese
    Because “nh” is pronounced [ɲ], when it’s at the end, it sounds like there is a “y” before “nh”, and this is the Northern pronunciation. In the South, it’s simply pronounce “un” as in “until”
     
    Top