Vietnamese: Help me to overcome this addiction

fantazya

Senior Member
French
This is a religious context, addressed to a saint,

Please correct me:

Giúp tôi vượt qua cơn nghiện này
 
  • Luxiaofeng

    New Member
    Vietnamese
    Hey Fantazya,

    Technically, the above sentence is correct. There's one thing, if a follower is addressing this to a saint, the pronoun should be "con", a way of showing respect to the Supreme. The sentence would become "Giúp con vượt qua cơn nghiện này". In addition, the word "addiction" also means "sự ham mê/say mê" in Vietnamese, not just as drug addiction please. Thus, it'd be more precisely if you let me know the context of the sentence?

    Cheers,
    LXF
     

    fantazya

    Senior Member
    French
    Thank you :)

    The addiction is not specified, but it make allusion to alchoolism because it is addressed to the saint who help this case specifically.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top