Vietnamese: khẩu

Joy222

New Member
English
Hi everyone,
Can someone tell me what does khẩu mean in Vietnamese?

Thanks
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Radioh

    Senior Member
    Vietnamese
    It means "mouth"(miệng). Actually it's the Han-Viet equivalent for the Vietnamese "miệng". Context would help here because I believe there's more than one way to translate it.
     

    minhnguyen124

    New Member
    Vietnamese
    Khẩu is an element (morpheme to be precise) meaning "mouth, door". It's a Sino-Vietnamese morpheme so it's never exist on its own as a word. It is used with other morphemes to create words.

    For example, "khẩu vị" = "mouth" + "taste" = appetite.
    "nhập khẩu" = "inward" + "door" = import
     

    PTSguy

    New Member
    Vietnamese
    In addition, if "Khẩu" is used with some particular words, they will become new words with distinct meanings.
    For instance, "Khẩu súng" : a gun
    " Khẩu độ" : aperture (technical specification of camera)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top