Viewing/sighting

< Previous | Next >

genatrigo

Banned
Portuguese
....it was local Hotel owner who made the first modern wiewing or sighting of the monster.

I wrotte viewing, but can i also use sighthing - what is the diference?

Thanks
 
  • Cathy Rose

    Senior Member
    United States English
    "Made" with viewing or sighting sounds a bit awkward to me. I'd use the words "reported" or "recorded" instead of "made." Also, you need an article (a or the) in front of local hotel owner. I think 'sighting' is a better word. I would reserve "viewing" for something that one would watch for a length of time, such as a TV show or a play.
     

    catherine1999

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Why don't use "got".Maybe the sentence means "The hotel owner is the first man who has seen the monster".
    - I think it should be "got the sight of"
     

    gasman

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Why don't use "got".Maybe the sentence means "The hotel owner is the first man who has seen the monster".
    - I think it should be "got the sight of"
    Apart from the possibility that he was somewhat inebriated if he was beside Loch Ness, and reported a sighting, I would prefer "to have seen the monster".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top