Vino fine e sottile

< Previous | Next >

Bonniegal

Member
Italian
Hello!
I need to translate into English 'vino fine e sottile'. It is a wine retailer that is describing the wines that he sells.
Here is the full sentence: con i suoi nebbioli: fini, sottili, ma di grande carattere ed ideali con molti piatti della tradizione locale.
Can you help?
Thanks.
 
  • Paulfromitaly

    MODerator
    Italian
    Non lo so, purtroppo non sono un'esperta di vini. Qualcuno di voi lo è? Può aiutarmi?
    Il forum ti aiuta a tradurre in inglese, ma dovresti essere tu che sa e spiega a noi cosa significa l'italiano (anche perchè tradurre quello che non si capisce è molto difficile ;))
     

    Bonniegal

    Member
    Italian
    Ecco le definizioni in italiano. Parliamo di vino.
    Fine: l'insieme di pregevoli qualità che fanno eccellere un vino rispetto ad altri.
    Sottile: vino abbastanza povero di corpo e di alcol.
    All'esame olfattivo indica profumi fini ed eleganti.

    quindi come potrei tradurre 'vino fine e sottile'??

    grazie
     

    madeinsane

    New Member
    English - UK
    I'm afraid the real translation in technical wine lingo should be "fine and subtle", in my opinion. Both of these words are often used to describe wines, and the meaning accurately matches the definition above.

    For

    "con i suoi nebbioli: fini, sottili, ma di grande carattere ed ideali con molti piatti della tradizione locale"

    my attempt would be

    "with its Nebbiolo wines: fine, subtle, but with plenty of character and ideal with many local traditional dishes"
     

    italtrav

    Senior Member
    English
    I'm afraid the real translation in technical wine lingo should be "fine and subtle", in my opinion:tick:. Both of these words are often used to describe wines, and the meaning accurately matches the definition above.

    For

    "con i suoi nebbioli: fini, sottili, ma di grande carattere ed ideali con molti piatti della tradizione locale"

    my attempt would be

    "with its Nebbiolo wines: fine, subtle, but with plenty of character and ideal with many local traditional dishes"
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    "con i suoi nebbioli: fini, sottili, ma di grande carattere ed ideali con molti piatti della tradizione locale"

    my attempt would be

    "with its Nebbiolo wines: fine:tick:, subtle:tick:, but with plenty of character and ideal with many local traditional dishes"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top