vino rancio

Pepona

Senior Member
Spain - Spanish and Catalan
Hi:
How do you say 'vino rancio' (this is a type of whine that's kind of sweet) in English?
Thanks.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Alisterio

    Senior Member
    UK English
    The term "vino rancio" is on the Spanish-language Wikipedia page on Catalan wines (here), but the term has been left out of the English-language version of the same page - this probably means that there's no direct equivalent term. You might have to paraphrase it a bit: the sweet local wine referred to as 'vino rancio' or something like that.
     

    Pepona

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish and Catalan
    Thanks Alisterio. I don't want to parapharse it... I just want to buy it in the UK... but I'm starting to realise that I won't be able to...
     

    Alisterio

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I have to say I've never seen vino rancio for sale in the UK, or heard anyone talk about it ever. If you're in London you might be able to find a specialist wine dealer, I suppose. Good luck with the hunting!
     

    Pepona

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish and Catalan
    True, I suppose we've never heard anyone talk about it because we don't know how to translate it to begin with :) (if there is a translation for it of course). But thanks for your help anyway! :)
     

    Mercècortina

    New Member
    catalan, País Vasco
    True, I suppose we've never heard anyone talk about it because we don't know how to translate it to begin with :) (if there is a translation for it of course). But thanks for your help anyway! :)

    Thanks Alisterio. I don't want to parapharse it... I just want to buy it in the UK... but I'm starting to realise that I won't be able to...


    Hi. Pepona, did you find out how to translate vi ranci in English? I am also trying to buy in the UK...
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Top