Violence wise

dhejejjeskms

Senior Member
Korean
Hi, everybody

What does "violence-wise" mean?

Source : tangled

I'm malicious, mean and scary My sneer could curdle dairy And violence-wise my hands are not the cleanest

Thank you very much!
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    (something)-wise means in terms of that something

    And violence-wise my hands are not the cleanest = And in terms of violence, my hands are not the cleanest

    Oxford describes it like this:
    In modern English the suffix -wise is attached to nouns to form a sentence adverb meaning ‘concerning or with respect to’, as in confidence-wise, tax-wise, price-wise, time-wise, news-wise, and culture-wise.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    It might also be worth mentioning that these compounds with "wise" are considered by many speakers to be in poor style or taste. Writers sometimes use them to express an idea in a slightly humorous way. The line you quoted from "Tangled" seems to use "violence-wise" as a comical way of saying "concerning violence" or "in terms of violence".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top