Viri feminaeque natura aequa est

< Previous | Next >

Lunettes de Manon

Member
Chinois
Hi, so glad to find this forum.

I started to learn latin by myself, I'm pretty struggle with the adjective, for exemple, in this sentence, "Viri feminaeque natura aequa est ", "natura" is subject, but how to translate?
"The nature of men and women is right"?
Really appreciate for all your help,

Thanks in advance
 
  • Lunettes de Manon

    Member
    Chinois
    Hi
    I would translate 'aequa' as at equal level / the same.

    In the title please amend narura to natura.
    Thanks a lot,
    So it's : the nature is the same for men and women?
    but, "viri "and "fenimae" are all in the genetive case, so literally, it's like: The nature of men and women is equal?
     

    bearded

    Senior Member
    Lunette, you asked: < so literally, it's like: The nature of men and women is equal? >
    Please mind that those are singular genitives , so literally it is 'the nature of man and woman'.

    And in the thread title it should be 'est', not 'sunt' - I think (you might ask moderators to amend that).
     
    Last edited:

    Scholiast

    Senior Member
    saluete omnes!

    In the interests of stylistic elegance, may I suggest a modification? natura viri et feminae aequi valent. Of course this involves a minor solipsism, as natura is grammatically singular, while valent is of course plural. But sometimes idiom takes precedence over strict syntactical logic.

    Σ
     

    Eqmeliten

    Member
    English - USA
    saluete omnes!

    In the interests of stylistic elegance, may I suggest a modification? natura viri et feminae aequi valent. Of course this involves a minor solipsism, as natura is grammatically singular, while valent is of course plural. But sometimes idiom takes precedence over strict syntactical logic.

    Σ
    But natura would still be feminine, so I think you would want to say “aequae valent”
    But once you shift from using a predicate nominative, you are in adverb land and so probably would want to say “aeque valent”
    But since that can be ambiguous, you might consider this “aeque inter se valent”
    In any case however I think “aequaliter”
    is preferable to “aeque.”
    Though even better is a verb that already has an adverbial sense, “inter se aequiperantur.”
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top