Virtual felt

Laaa

Senior Member
Italian-Italy
Hi everybody!

What is the virtual felt? Tha context is poker.

"Prove your skills and let your countrymen know who owns the virtual felt."

Is there anyone who can help me?

Thanks
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Poker (and pool and billiards, for that matter) are often played on green felt. In this case, I imagine it's an online poker game, so it's virtual felt -- felt that exists in your mind.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I take it this is a reference to internet poker?

    I would assume
    - "felt" refers to the covering on a poker table
    - "own the felt" would mean "have control of the table" = "have control of the game"
    - "virtual felt" means the virtual covering on the virtual table
    - "own the virtual felt" would mean "have control of the virtual table" = "have control of the game".

    EDIT1: Oh dear, I'm such a slow typist:(.
    EDIT2:
    So felt means field/ground, doesn't it?
    No - see the definition in the WR dictionary
    felt Anoun1 felt
    a fabric made of compressed matted animal fibers
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top