Visayan: Sagad lang oh...nimu

Fifipino

New Member
German
Hi, i just read this on the fb wall of my girlfriend. She is filippina... I dont want to ask her what it means, coz she thinks I would spy on her.. But I want to know what this means: mao nai tpad nimu imo bf bag.o?hehege?
I would be very grateful.

That was her answer to the text of her girlfriend: ngeee...xagad lng oh!!!di mn gud....

For me it makes no sense at all
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • DotterKat

    Moderator
    English (American)
    The only part I can recognize that might be Tagalog is xagad lang oh! which could be sagad lang oh!
    This line would mean to the extreme or to the utmost or to the fullest extent.

    The other lines are not Tagalog but could be in another language of the Philippines.
     

    DotterKat

    Moderator
    English (American)
    Yes, the Visayan Islands are in the middle of the Philippine archipelago and Tagalog is not the predominant language in this region. There a number of Visayan languages that are spoken by locals from this area.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top