visit there

< Previous | Next >

Frankofiili

Member
Finland Finnish
Dear all,
Is it correct to say

a. ...all those lovely places/countries where I have visited

b. I love London and I'd like to visit there as soon as possible

Shouln't a. be

... countries (that/which) I have visited

and

b. I love London and I'like to visit it as soon as possible.

Cheerio.
 
  • Askalon

    Senior Member
    English (US)
    Where/there sounds a little strange to me in both sentences, although not horrible. Your latter versions of both are correct and sound better to me.
     

    Frankofiili

    Member
    Finland Finnish
    Hi!
    Sorry to bother you again but I was wondering if you could just confirm what I think the problem is with "visit there" and " the places where I have visited".

    The verb visit takes a direct object, thus we say

    a. Christina visited Barcelona last summer.
    b. She has never visited it before.
    c. It's one of the most beautiful places (that) she has ever visited.

    That's why we can't say

    a. Christina visited in Barcelona last summer.
    b. She has never visited there before.
    c. It's one of the most beautiful places where she has ever visited.

    Whereas with other verbs, one could say, for example,

    a. Christina went to Barcelona last summer.
    d. She has never been there before.
    c. It's one of the most beautiful places (where) she has been.

    Am I on the right track?
     

    Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    Hi!
    Sorry to bother you again but I was wondering if you could just confirm what I think the problem is with "visit there" and " the places where I have visited".

    The verb visit takes a direct object, thus we say

    a. Christina visited Barcelona last summer.
    b. She has never visited it Barcelona / been there before.
    c. It's one of the most beautiful places (that) she has ever visited.

    That's why we can't say

    a. Christina visited in Barcelona last summer.
    b. She has never visited there Barcelona / been there before.
    c. It's one of the most beautiful places where she has ever visited.

    Whereas with other verbs, one could say, for example,

    a. Christina went to Barcelona last summer.
    d. She has never been there before.
    c. It's one of the most beautiful places (where) she has been to

    The verb "visit" means "to go to" and is not followed by "there" or "in."

    p.s. Great name!;)
     
    Last edited:

    Frankofiili

    Member
    Finland Finnish
    "Frankofiili" is Finnish and it means "francophile". My very first queries were about the French language, hence the name ;)
     

    Frankofiili

    Member
    Finland Finnish
    One more last minute verification:


    It's one of the most beautiful places (that) she has ever been to.

    Right, eh?
     

    narumaru

    Senior Member
    China
    Hi, I have the same question and searched past thread and read this, but I am still not 100% sure.

    The verb "visit" means "to go to" and is not followed by "there" or "in."
    My English-Japanese dictionary has this sample sentence,

    ・There was no time to visit there.
    (Taishukan's Genius English-Japanese Dictionary. 4th Edition.)

    Is this example sentence grammatically incorrect?

    Thanks for your help.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top