visit there?

sukiepoodle

Member
Japanese
Hi. I need your help.

Is it wrong to say, “I have visited there three times”, when you’re talking about a place like London, Paris, or Disneyland?
Do I have to say, “I have visited it three times”?
 
  • Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    Is it wrong to say, “I have visited there three times”
    I would (probably) never say that.
    Do I have to say, “I have visited it three times”?
    But I would say that.

    However, this leads me to suspect that you're asking about having visited three separate locations.
    when you’re talking about a place like London, Paris, or Disneyland?
    If you are, then please clarify your question. :)
     

    sukiepoodle

    Member
    Japanese
    Thank you, Miss Julie and Beryl.

    However, this leads me to suspect that you're asking about having visited three separate locations.

    Oh.
    No, I didn't mean three separate places. My question is basically about whether the verb "visit" can be followed by "there" as its object, just like "I've been there a few times" as Miss Julie suggested.

    Say, you visit your grandmother's house.
    So my questions would be...
    Did you visit there last week? or Did you visit it last week?
    How often do you visit there? or How often do you visit it?

    Which ones are correct?
    Is "visit there" totally wrong?
     

    Miss Julie

    Senior Member
    English-U.S.
    Say, you visit your grandmother's house.
    So my questions would be...
    Did you visit there last week? or Did you visit it last week?
    How often do you visit there? or How often do you visit it?

    Which ones are correct?
    Is "visit there" totally wrong?

    It's not wrong, but it's not colloquial...at least not in American English. We are more likely to use some form of be (like in my earlier example) or go.

    If the location has already been established (e.g., your grandmother's house), I would say:

    Did you go there last week?
    How often do you go there?
    Have you been there this week?

    Were you there last week?
     
    Top