visit/visit with

linlon

Senior Member
mandarin
Hi,
I am confused about the use of the two expressions "visit" and "visit with". For example:
'Jane is in the hospital now because she is sick. And we want to visit/visit with her in the hospital.'

Could we use both "visit" and "visit with" here?
 
  • evilregis

    Senior Member
    English, Canada
    I would say that both are acceptable. I'm having a hard time deciding if one is more common than the other, though. You could get away with either.
     

    Siberia

    Senior Member
    UK-Wales - English
    I think "visit her at the hospital" is BE
    and "visit with" is AE. It's not something I would say but if you are comfortable with it in Canada then I suppose you hear it over there more often.
    Sib
     

    sweetpotatoboy

    Senior Member
    English, UK (London)
    At least here, no one would say "visit with" in this context. If I say "I visit with my mother at the hospital", it sounds like I am going there with my mother to visit someone else.
     

    river

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    To me "visit with" means "to chat." It was nice visiting with you. "Visit" is to call on someone.
     
    Top