visitor rankings

joh2001smile

Senior Member
Chinese
Gilat is communication company which participated in an international trade show in Geneva.
To be frank, I don't quite understand the whole logic of the two sentences. Does it roughly mean Gilat used a entire issue of their company paper to describe the exhibition, and as usual, the company paper tried to sing high praise for the whole company's achievements on the exhibition?

Context:
Gilat’s company paper devoted an entire issue to the exhibition. As usual, it managed to crack up the entire company with its unique take on the hysteria surrounding the visitor rankings:***
 
  • JoanTaber

    Senior Member
    English Northeast USA
    Hi Joh,
    My take:

    All the articles in that particular issue of, let's say, The Gilat Paper were about the exhibition. The humorous articles made everyone laugh (crack up) because they poked fun at the company's obsession with visitor rankings.

    I hope this helps.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top